• en
logo

Rambla Catalunya 66, 2 B

08007, Barcelona
Email: info@legalcity.es
Tel:   (+34) 93 487 09 73
WhatsApp: (+34) 685 033 093
premio_marketing_legal

Golden Visa Program in Spain

15 Oct Golden Visa Program in Spain

 

ENJOY SPAIN WITH YOUR GOLDEN VISA

 

These visas enable its holder to reside in Spain for reasons of economic interest.

Legalcity_goldenvisa

This document covers the residence visas created by Law 14/2013, dated 27 September, of support to entrepreneurs and their internationalization.

http://www.boe.es/boe/dias/2013/09/28/pdfs/BOE-A-2013-10074.pdf

The visas regulated in this Law are the following:

  • Residence visas for capital investors.
  • Residence visas for buyers of real estate.
  • Residence visas for entrepreneurs and entrepreneurial activities.
  • Residence visas for highly qualified professionals.
  • Residence visas for educational or research activities.
  • Residence visas for intra-company moves.

COMMON REQUIREMENTS

1 – Applicant must be above 18 years old.

2 – Schengen National Visa application form & 2 photographs: application completed and signed; passport size recent photo, clearly showing the face, the forehead hairline and ears on a white background.

3 – Passport original and photocopy valid for a minimum of three months from the date of completion of the stay in the Schengen territory, with at least two blank pages available to start the visa.

4 – Singaporean IC:  PR & re-entry permit / EP / S-Pass.

5 – Medical insurance: public health insurance and private contracted with an insurance company which is licensed to operate in Spain.

6 – Criminal record certificate for the past five years issued by the authorities of the countries where the applicant has resided for the past five years showing that the applicant is free from criminal records.  The certificate shall be valid for a period of three months after the date of issue. If the country is not Singapore the certificate must be legalized by the Spanish Consulate/Embassy in that country.

7 – Visa fee: 95.40 S$ to be paid upon application. Cash only. Exact change.

8 – Financial guarantee: the applicant must demonstrate for the next two years:

8.1. An amount of 2.130 € monthly for the main applicant.

8.2. Plus a further 532 € for each dependant person under the applicant’s charge (each applicant’s family member applying for residence visa).

To prove financial guarantee: provide (original and photocopy): savings accounts/current account bank statements (up to last 12 months) / bank deposits/ etc. YOUR NAME as account holder HAS TO BE STATED in every document.

In the case of visa application of : a) highly qualified professionals; b) researchers and c) intra-firm transfer visas, when evidence of financial means and medical insurance have already been assessed in advance (by the competent department in Spain -the applicant should have obtained before in Spain authorization for the residence permit prior to submitting the visa application- requirements number 5 (medical insurance) and 8 (evidence of financial means) will not be required at the Spanish Embassy.

9 – Applicant’s family members ( sons/daughters & spouse ) must request a:

RESIDENCE VISA FOR FAMILY MEMBERS:  Requirements:

9.1.- Each family member must present a separate application and a separate set of required documents.

9.2.- Family members entitled to apply for this kind of visa:

9.2.1. Spouse

9.2.2. Children under 18 years

9.2.3. Children over 18 who are objectively unable to provide their own needs due to their state of health.

9.3.- Requirements number 2 to number 7 mentioned above. NOTE: criminal records certificate for children only over 14 years.

9.4.- For spouse: authenticated birth certificate; if the country is not Singapore the certificate must be legalized by the Spanish Consulate in that country. If the certificate is in a language other than English or Spanish it must be translated into Spanish or English and the translation must be certified by the Spanish Consulate in the country of origin.

9.5.- For children: authenticated birth certificate; if the country is not Singapore the certificate must be legalized by the Spanish Consulate in that country. If the certificate is in a language other than English or Spanish it must be translated into Spanish or English and the translation must be certified by the Spanish Consulate in the country of origin.

Legalcity_goldenvisa

SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS FOR:

1. RESIDENCE VISAS FOR CAPITAL INVESTORS.

These visas require a capital investment of at least to 2 million euros in Spanish bonds or of at least 1 million euros in the acquisition of shares of Spanish companies or deposits of at least 1 million euros in Spanish banks.

The investment has to be carried out maximum of 60 days before the application is submitted.

The investments are justified:

– In the case of acquisition of shares of non publicly traded companies, a certificate issued by the “Registro de Inversiones Exteriores dl Ministerio de Economía y Competitividad”

– In the case of acquisitions of publicly traded companies, certificate of a registered broker.

– In case of acquisition of Spanish bonds, a certificate of a bank or of the Bank of Spain accrediting the investment for a period of at least 5 years.

– In case of a bank deposit, a bank certificate.

In case the visa is approved it will have a period of validity of one year.

2. RESIDENCE VISAS FOR BUYERS OF REAL ESTATE.

These visas are available for those how acquire real estate property in Spain worth at least 500.000 euros.

The property must have been purchased a maximum of 90 days before the visa application is submitted.

The investment is accredited by the “certificado de dominio y cargas del Registro de la Propiedad”.

In case the visa is approved it will have a period of validity of one year.

3. RESIDENCE VISAS FOR ENTREPRENEURS AND ENTREPRENEURIAL ACTIVITIES.

These visas are available for those who present a business or entrepreneurial project to be carried out in Spain and which is considered of “general interest”.

The project must be presented to the Economic and Commercial Office of the Embassy of Spain in Singapore. If the evaluation of the project is positive, a report will be issued which must then be presented together with the visa application.

In case the visa is approved it will have a period of validity of one year.

4. RESIDENCE VISAS FOR HIGHLY QUALIFIED PROFESSIONALS.

These visas are available for highly qualified professional who are to be engaged by companies in Spain. It is for the company in Spain to request the residence permit through the “Unidad de Grandes Empresas y Colectivos Estratégicos”. Once the visa is approved by the “Dirección General de Migraciones”, the applicant must submit the application form and all the “common requirements”.

In case the visa is approved it will have a period of validity of one year.

5. RESIDENCE VISAS FOR EDUCATIONAL OR RESEARCH ACTIVITIES

These visas are available to those foreigners who intend to carry out in Spain activities in the field of research, academic activities in universities and other tertiary educational institutions and scientific and technical activities in public or private R+D institutions.

In case the visa is approved it will have a period of validity of one year.

6. RESIDENCE VISAS FOR INTRA-COMPANY MOVES

These visas are available for professionals moving within the same company. It is for the company in Spain to request the residence permit through the “Unidad de Grandes Empresas y Colectivos Estratégicos”. Once the visa is approved by the “Dirección General de Migraciones”, the applicant must submit the application form and all the “common requirements” .

In case the visa is approved it will have a period of validity of one year.

No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.